THE CONGRESS
 
The XI Safety, Health and Environment World Congress – SHEWC'2012, happened in São Paulo in Brazil, the biggest city of South America, on July 22 to 25, 2012.

The theme of the congress was: "Sustainable Growth and Development: Challenges and Needs of the Twenty-First Century".

The official languages were English, Spanish and Portuguese.

The host Institution was Fundação Armando Álvares Penteado.

Prof. Dr. Claudio R. Brito
General Chair
 
COORDINATORS
CLAUDIO R. BRITO
General Chair
MELANY M. CIAMPI
Technical Program Chair
FRANCISCO CARLOS PALETTA
Local Chair
PEDRO JOSÉ DA SILVA
Local Chair
JOSEPH HARARI
Vice- Chair
 
 
COMMITTEES
 

General Chair:
Claudio R. Brito

Technical Program Chair:
Melany M. Ciampi

Local Chairs:
Francisco Carlos Paletta
Pedro José da Silva

Vice Chair:
Joseph Harari

Advisory Committee:

António Ferrari, President of SPEE
Dana Dobrovská, President of IMC
Denis Willemin, President of RCI
Jose Carlos Quadrado, President of IFEES
Khalil S. Taraman, President of SME Education Foundation
Michael E. Auer, President of IGIP
Muthar Al-Ubaidi, President of INTERTECH
Rob Reilly, President of IEEE Ed. Soc.
Walter W. Buchanan, President of ASEE
Wim Van Petegem, President of SEFI

Technical Program Committee:

Melany M. Ciampi,
Chair of Committee
Alexandre Botari, Brazil
André Luiz de Lima Reda, Brazil
Anita Westerström, Sweden
Antonio Eduardo Poleti, Brazil
Carolina R. Brito, Brazil
Catharina R. Brito, Portugal
Cecilia R. Brito, Brazil
Claudio R. Brito, Brazil
Dan Budny, USA
Edmundo Tovar, Spain
Federico Flueckiger, Switzerland
Göran Westerström, Sweden
Irina Avenarious, Russia
Ivanildo Hespanhol, Brazil
James Wolfer, USA
José Carlos Curvelo de Oliviera Jr., Brazil
Luis Amaral, Portugal
Marcia Silva de Oliveira, Brazil
María Feldgen, Argentina
Osvaldo Clúa, Argentina
Pedro José da Silva, Brazil
Protasio Ferreira e Castro, Brazil
Ronei Marcos de Moraes, Brazil
Rosa Vasconcelos, Portugal
Sasquia Hizuru Obata, Brazil
Simone de Fátima Pinheiro Pereira, Brazil
Teresa Larkin, USA
Valter Castro Alves, Brazil
Vladimir G. Zakharov, Russia
Yolanda Guran-Postlethwaite, USA

  Local Technical Program Committee:

Afonso Rodrigues de Aquino
Carlos Eduardo Santi
Cristine Lima Cortez
Érica Ciconelli De Figueiredo
Ely Antônio Tadeu Dirani
Fábio Raia
Francisco Carlos Paletta
Gabriela Mello
Gustavo Nahas
Jacques Demajorovic
Jorge Marinho
Leila Figueiredo de Miranda
Miriana Marques
Luciana Rodrigues Valadares Veras
Luciano Frantin
Pedro José da Silva
Renata Correa Nieto
Sasquia Hizuru Obata
Sérgio Ricardo Master Penedo
Silvia Maria Stortini G. Velazquez
Thelma Lopes da Silva Lascala


Local Organizing Committee:

Pedro José da Silva, Chair of Committee
Thelma Lopes da Silva Lascala,Co-Chair of Committee
Cristiane Lima Cortez
Erika de Ciconelli de Figueiredo
Francisco Carlos Paletta
Gustavo Roberto Ganzerli Nahas
Luciana Rodrigues Valadares Veras
Sasquia Hizuru Obata

General Support:

Simone Akemi Madokoro,
Chair of Committee
Thaila Cristina Sartori

Ana Carolina Pendloski V. Abe

Local Support Committee

Kleber Aristides Ribeiro, Chair of Committee
Roberto Carlos Nunes Mendonça
 
TOPICS OF CONGRESS
 
The topics of congress were:
  • Bioeconomy
  • Bioengineering
  • Climate change
  • Green building
  • Planning, Production of Energy Efficiency and Clean
  • Public health
  • Safety
  • Solid residues
  • Sustainability
  • Urban infrastructure
 
HOST
     
  Armando Álvares Penteado Foundation (FAAP)
 
PROCEEDINGS
 
Proceedings: online || downloadable
 
CONTACT US
 
For further information, contact us at: shewc@copec.eu